Key words: geographic information system, monitoring, Newfoundland, population estimate, population trend, seabirds
AMBAGIS, J. 2004. A comparison of census and monitoring techniques for Leach's Storm-Petrel. Waterbirds 27: 211–215.
BIRKHEAD, T.R. & NETTLESHIP, D.N. 1980. Census methods for murres, Uria species: a unified approach. Canadian Wildlife Service Occasional Paper No. 43. Ottawa, ON: Canadian Wildlife Service.
BOND, A.L. & DIAMOND, A.W. 2009. Total and methyl mercury concentrations in seabird feathers and eggs. Archives of Environmental Contamination and Toxicology 56: 286–291.
BOND, A.L., WILHELM, S.I., ROBERTSON, G.J. & AVERY-GOMM, S. Differential declines among nesting habitats of breeding Herring Gulls (Larus argentatus) and Great Black-backed Gulls (Larus marinus) in Witless Bay, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada. Waterbirds, in press.
BRADBURY, R.B., HILL, R.A., MASON, D.C., ET AL. 2005. Modelling relationships between birds and vegetation structure using airborne LiDAR data: a review with case studies from agricultural and woodland environments. Ibis 147: 443–452.
BRICHER, P.K., LUCIEER, A. & WOEHLER, E.J. 2008. Population trends of Adélie penguin (Pygoscelis adeliae) breeding colonies: a spatial analysis of the effects of snow and human activities. Polar Biology 31: 1397–1407.
BROWN, R.G.B., NETTLESHIP, D.N., GERMAIN, P., TULL, C.E. & DAVIS, T. 1975. Atlas of Eastern Canadian Seabirds. Ottawa, ON: Canadian Wildlife Service.
BURGESS, N.M. & MEYER, M.W. 2008. Methylmercury exposure associated with reduced productivity in common loons. Ecotoxicology 17: 83–91.
CAIRNS, D.K., ELLIOT, R.D., THRELFALL, W. & MONTEVECCHI, W.A. 1989. A researcher's guide to Newfoundland seabird colonies. Occasional Papers in Biology No. 14. St. John's, NL: Memorial University of Newfoundland.
CAIRNS, D.K. & VERSPOOR, E. 1980. Surveys of Newfoundland seabird colonies in 1979. Unpublished report. Dartmouth, NS: Canadian Wildlife Service.
CALVERT, A.M. & ROBERTSON, G.J. 2002. Using multiple abundance estimators to infer population trends in Atlantic Puffins. Canadian Journal of Zoology 80: 1014–1021.
CHARDINE, J.W. 1999. Population status and trends of the Atlantic Puffin in North America. Bird Trends 7: 15–17.
CHARDINE, J.W., RAIL, J.-F. & WILHELM, S. 2013. Population dynamics of Northern Gannets in North America, 1984–2009. Journal of Field Ornithology 84: 187–192.
CHARDINE, J.W., ROBERTSON, G.J., RYAN, P.C. & TURNER, B. 2003. Abundance and distribution of Common Murres breeding at Funk Island, Newfoundland in 1971 and 2000. Technical Report Series No. 404. Dartmouth, NS: Canadian Wildlife Service, Atlantic Region.
DAVOREN, G.K. & MONTEVECCHI, W.A. 2003. Consequences of foraging trip duration on provisioning behaviour and fledging condition of Common Murres Uria aalge. Journal of Avian Biology 34: 44–53.
DAVOREN, G.K., MONTEVECCHI, W.A. & ANDERSON, J.T. 2003. Search strategies of a pursuit-diving marine bird and the persistence of prey patches. Ecological Monographs 73: 463–481.
EGEVANG, C., BOERTMANN, D., MOSBECH, A. & TAMSTORF, M.P. 2003. Estimating colony area and population size of little auks Alle alle at Northumberland Island using aerial images. Polar Biology 26: 8–13.
ELLIOTT, J.E., SCHEUHAMMER, A.M., LEIGHTON, F.A. & PEARCE, P.A. 1992. Heavy metal and metallothionein concentrations in Atlantic Canadian Seabirds. Archives of Environmental Contamination and Toxicology 22: 63–73.
FALK, K. & KAMPP, K. 1997. A manual for monitoring Thick-billed Murre populations in Greenland. Technical Report no. 7, December 1997. Nuuk, Greenland: Pinngortitaleriffik/Greenland Institute of Natural Resources.
FORT, J., LACOUE-LABARTHE, T., LINH NGUYEN, H., BOUÉ, A., SPITZ, J. & BUSTAMANTE, P. 2015. Mercury in wintering seabirds, an aggravating factor to winter wrecks? Science of the Total Environment 527–528: 448–454.
GASTON, A.J. & NETTLESHIP, D.N. 1981. The Thick-billed Murres of Prince Leopold Island. Canadian Wildlife Service Monograph Series No. 6. Ottawa, ON: Canadian Wildlife Service.
GUINET, C., JOUVENTIN, P. & MALACAMP, J. 1995. Satellite remote sensing in monitoring change of seabirds: use of Spot Image in king penguin population increase at Ile aux Cochons, Crozet Archipelago. Polar Biology 15: 511–515.
HARRIS, M.P. & WANLESS, S. 2011. The Puffin. London, UK: T. and A.D. Poyser.
HEINZ, G.H., HOFFMAN, D.J., KLIMSTRA, J.D., STEBBINS, K.R., KONRAD, S.L. & ERWIN, C.A. 2009. Species differences in the sensitivity of avian embryos to methylmercury. Archives of Environmental Contamination and Toxicology 56: 129–138.
LESAK, A.A., RADELOFF, V.C., HAWBAKER, T.J., PIDGEON, A.M., GOBAKKEN, T. & CONTRUCCI, K. 2011. Modeling forest songbird species richness using LiDAR-derived measures of forest structure. Remote Sensing of Environment. 115: 2823–2835.
LOCK, A.R., BROWN, R.G.B. & GERRIETS, S.H. 1994. Gazetteer of marine birds in Atlantic Canada: An atlas of seabird vulnerability to oil pollution. CW66-139/1994E. Dartmouth, NS: Canadian Wildlife Service, Atlantic Region.
MASSARO, M., CHARDINE, J.W., JONES, I.L. & ROBERTSON, G.J. 2000. Delayed capelin (Mallotus viollosus) availability influences predatory behaviour of large gulls on black-legged kittiwakes (Rissa tridactyla), causing a reduction in kittiwake breeding success. Canadian Journal of Zoology 78: 1588–1596.
MONTEVECCHI, B., CHARDINE, J., RAIL, J.-F., ET AL. 2013. Extreme event in a changing ocean climate: Warm-water perturbation of 2012 influences breeding gannets and other marine animals in the Northwest Atlantic and Gulf of St. Lawrence. The Osprey 44: 14–19.
MONTEVECCHI, W.A. & TUCK, L.M. 1987. Newfoundland birds: exploitation, study, conservation. Cambridge, MA: Nuttall Ornithological Club.
NETTLESHIP, D.N. 1972. Breeding success of the Common puffin. Ecological Monographs 42: 239–268.
NETTLESHIP, D.N. 1976. Census techniques for seabirds of arctic and eastern Canada. Canadian Wildlife Service Occasional Paper No. 25. Ottawa, ON: Canadian Wildlife Service.
NETTLESHIP, D.N. 1980. A guide to the major seabird colonies of eastern Canada; identity, distribution and abundance. Dartmouth, NS: Canadian Wildlife Service.
NETTLESHIP, D.N. & EVANS, P.G.H. 1985. Distribution and status of the Atlantic Alcidae. In: Nettleship, D.N. & Birkhead, T.R. (Eds). The Atlantic Alcidae. Orlando: Academic Press. pp. 53–154.
RAYNER, M.J., CLOUT, M.N., STAMP, R.K., IMBER, M.J., BRUNTON, D.H. & HAUBER, M.E. 2007. Predictive habitat modelling for the population census of a burrowing seabird: A study of the endangered Cook's petrel. Biological Conservation 138: 235–247.
RECTOR, M.E., KOUWENBERG, A.-L., WILHELM, S.I., ET AL. 2012. Corticosterone levels of Atlantic puffins vary with breeding stage and sex but are not elevated in poor foraging years. General and Comparative Endocrinology 178: 408–416.
REGULAR, P. MONTEVECCHI, W., HEDD, A., ROBERTSON, G. & WILHELM, S. 2013. Canadian fishery closures provide a large-scale test of the impact of gillnet bycatch on seabird populations. Biology Letters 9: 20130088.
RENNER, H.M., RENNER, M., REYNOLDS, J.H., HARDING, A.M.A., JONES, I.L., IRONS, D.B. & VERNON BYRD, G. 2006. Colony mapping: a new technique for monitoring crevice-nesting seabirds. Condor 108: 423–434.
REYNOLDS, J.H. & RENNER, H.M. 2014. Using patch occupancy models to estimate area of crevice-nesting seabird colonies. Condor 116: 316–324.
ROBERTSON, G.J., FIFIELD, D.F., MASSARO, M. & CHARDINE, J.W. 2001. Changes in nesting-habitat use of large gulls breeding in Witless Bay, Newfoundland. Canadian Journal of Zoology 79: 2159–2167.
ROBERTSON, G.J., RUSSEL, J., BRYANT, R., FIFIELD, D.A. & STENHOUSE, I.J. 2006. Size and trends of Leach's Storm-Petrel Oceanodroma leucorhoa breeding populations in Newfoundland. Atlantic Seabirds 8: 41–50.
ROBERTSON, G.J., WIESE, F.K., RYAN, P.C. & WILHELM, S.I. 2014. Updated numbers of murres and dovekies oiled in Newfoundland waters by chronic ship-source oil pollution. Proceedings of the 37th AMOP Technical Seminar on Environmental Contamination and Response. Ottawa, ON: Environment Canada. pp. 265–275.
ROBERTSON, G.J., WILHELM, S.I. & TAYLOR, P.A. 2004. Population size and trends of seabirds breeding on Gull and Great Islands, Witless Bay Islands Ecological Reserve, Newfoundland, up to 2003. Canadian Wildlife Service Technical Report Series No. 418. Dartmouth, NS: Canadian Wildlife Service, Atlantic Region.
RODWAY, M.S., REGEHR, H.M. & CHARDINE, J.W. 1996. Population census of breeding Atlantic Puffins at Great Island, Newfoundland in 1993–1994. Technical Report Series No. 263. Dartmouth, NS: Canadian Wildlife Service, Atlantic Region.
RODWAY, M.S., REGEHR, H.M. & CHARDINE, J.W. 2003. Status of the largest breeding concentration of Atlantic puffins, Fratercula arctica, in the North Atlantic. Canadian Field-Naturalist 117: 70–75.
RONCONI, R.A., ALLARD, K.A. & TAYLOR, P.D. 2015. Bird interactions with offshore oil and gas platforms: Review of impacts and monitoring techniques. Journal of Environmental Management 147: 34–45.
SKLEPKOVYCH, B.O. & MONTEVECCHI, W.A. 1989. The world's largest known nesting colony of Leach's Storm-Petrels on Baccalieu Island, Newfoundland. American Birds 43: 38–42.
SOUTHWELL, C., SMITH, D. & BENDER, A. 2009. Incomplete search effort: a potential source of bias in estimates of Adélie penguin breeding populations in the Australian Antarctic Territory. Polar Record 45: 375–380.
STENHOUSE, I.J., ROBERTSON, G.J. & MONTEVECCHI, W.A. 2000. Herring Gull Larus argentatus predation on Leach's Storm-Petrels Oceanodroma leucorhoa breeding on Great Island, Newfoundland. Atlantic Seabirds 2: 35–44.
TATTONI, C., RIZZOLLI, F. & PEDRINI, P. 2012. Can LiDAR data improve bird habitat suitability models? Ecological Modelling 245: 103–110.
TUCK, L.M. 1961. The Murres. Ottawa, ON: Canadian Wildlife Service.
WICKRAMAGAMAGE, P., WICKRAMANAYAKE, N., KUMARIHAMY, K., VIDANAPATHIRANA, E. & LARSON, M. 2012. A comparative study of elevation data from different sources for mapping the coastal inlets and their catchment boundaries. Journal of the National Science Foundation of Sri Lanka 40: 55–65.
WILHELM, S.I., ROBERTSON, G.J., RYAN, P.C., TOBIN, S.F. & ELLIOT, R.D. 2009. Re-evaluating the use of beached bird oiling rates to assess long-term trends in chronic oil pollution. Marine Pollution Bulletin 58: 249–255.
WILHELM, S.I., SCHAU, J.J., SCHAU, E., DOOLEY, S.M., WISEMAN, D.L. & HOGAN, H.A. 2013. Atlantic puffins are attracted to coastal communities in eastern Newfoundland. Northeastern Naturalist 20: 624–630.