AMBAGIS, J. 2004. A comparison of census and monitoring techniques for Leach's Storm Petrel. Waterbirds 27: 211-215.
Blomquist, G.E. 2009. Trade-off between age of first reproduction and survival in a female primate. Biology Letters 5: 339-342.
Bourgeois, K., Dromzée, S., Vidal, E. & Legrand, J. 2008. Yelkouan Shearwater Puffinus yelkouan presence and behaviour at colonies: not only a moonlight question. Comptes Rendus Biologies 331: 88-97.
Bretagnolle, V. 1990. Effect of the moon on behavior of Petrels (Class Aves) on the Salvages Islands (Portugal). Canadian Journal of Zoology 68: 1404-1409.
Burnham, K.P. & Anderson, D.R. 2002. Model Selection and Multimodel Inference: A Practical Information Theoretic Approach. New York, USA: Springer-Verlag.
Bertram, D.F., Cowen, L. & Burger, A.E. 1999. Use of radar for monitoring colonial burrow-nesting seabirds. Journal of Field Ornithology 70: 145-157.
Calvert, A.M. & Robertson, G.J. 2002. Colony attendance and individual turnover of Atlantic Puffins in Newfoundland. Waterbirds 25: 382-387.
Cooper, B.A., Raphael, M.G. & Peery, M.A. 2006. Trends in radar-based counts of Marbled Murrelets on the Olympic Peninsula, Washington, 1996-2004. Condor 108: 936-947.
Day, R.H. & Cooper, B.A. 1995. Patterns of movement of Dark-rumped Petrels and Newell's Shearwaters on Kauai. Condor 97: 1011-1027.
Drent, R.H. & Daan, S. 1980. The prudent parent: energetic adjustments in avian breeding. Ardea 68: 225-252.
Diehl, R.H., Larkin, R.P. & Black, J.E. 2003. Radar observations of bird migration over the Great Lakes. Auk 120: 278-290.
Finney, S.K., Wanless, S. & Harris, M.P. 1999. The effect of weather conditions on the feeding behaviour of a diving bird, the Common Guillemot Uria aalge. Journal of Avian Biology 30: 23-30.
Fournier, D.A., Skaug, H.J., Ancheta, J., Ianelli, J., Magnusson, A., Maunder, M., Nielsen, A. & Sibert, J. 2012. AD Model Builder: using automatic differentiation for statistical inference of highly parameterized complex nonlinear models. Optimization Methods Software 27: 233-249.
Gaston, A.J. 1992. The Ancient Murrelet: A Natural History in the Queen Charlotte Islands. London, UK: T. & A.D. Poyser.
Gaston, A.J. & Nettleship, D.N. 1982. Factors determining seasonal-changes in attendance at colonies of the Thick-Billed Murre Uria lomvia. Auk 99:468-473.
Gaston, A. J. & Shoji, A. 2010. Ancient Murrelet (Synthliboramphus antiquus). In: POOLE, A. (Ed.) The Birds of North America Online. New York, NY: Cornell Lab of Ornithology.
Hamer, T.E., Schuster, S.M. & Meekins, D. 2005. Radar as a tool for monitoring Xantus's Murrelet populations. Marine Ornithology 33: 139-146.
Jones, I.L., Falls, J.B. & Gaston, A.J. 1987. Colony departure of family groups of Ancient Murrelets. Condor 89:940-943.
Jones, I.L., Falls, J.B. & Gaston, A.J. 1989. The vocal repertoire of the Ancient Murrelet. Condor 91:699-710.
Jones, I.L., Falls, J.B. & Gaston, A.J. 1990. Factors affecting colony attendance by Ancient Murrelets (Synthliboramphus antiquus). Canadian Journal of Zoology 68:433-441.
lilliendahl, k., solmundsson, J., gudmundsson, g.a. & taylor, L. 2003. Can surveillance radar be used to monitor the foraging distribution of colonially breeding alcids? Condor 105: 145-150.
Major, H.L. & Jones, I.L. 2011. An experimental study of the use of social information by prospecting nocturnal burrow-nesting seabirds. Condor 113: 572-580.
Mougeot, F. & Bretagnolle, V. 2000. Predation risk and moonlight avoidance in nocturnal seabirds. Journal of Avian Biology 31: 376-386.
Plonczkier, P. & Simms, I.C. 2012. Radar monitoring of migrating Pink-footed Geese: behavioural responses to offshore wind farm development. Journal of Applied Ecology 49: 1187-1194.
R Core Team. 2016. R: A language and environment for statistical computing. R Foundation for Statistical Computing, Vienna, Austria. [Available online at: https://r-project.org/; accessed 9 September 2016].
Regehr, H.M., Rodway, M.S., Lemon, M.J.F. & Hipfner, J.M. 2006. Status of the Ancient Murrelet colony on Langara Island in 2004, nine years after eradication of introduced rats. Technical Report Series No. 445. British Columbia, Canada: Canadian Wildlife Service, Pacific and Yukon Region.
Regehr, H.M., Rodway, M.S., Lemon, M.J.F. & Hipfner, J.M. 2007. Recovery of the Ancient Murrelet Synthliboramphus antiquus colony on Langara Island, British Columbia, following eradication of invasive rats. Marine Ornithology 35: 137-144.
Reichert, B.E., Cattau, C.E., Fletcher, R.J., Jr., Kendall, W.L. & Kitchens, W.M. 2012. Extreme weather and experience influence reproduction in an endangered bird. Ecology 93: 2580-2589.
Rice, D.W. & Kenyon, K.W. 1962. Breeding cycles and behaviour of Laysan and Black-footed Albatrosses. Auk 79: 517-567.
Schaffer, W.M. 1974. Optimal reproductive effort in fluctuating environments. American Naturalist 108: 783-790.
Sealy, S.G. 1976. Biology of nesting Ancient Murrelets. Condor 78: 294-306.
Shoji, A., elliott, K.H., aris-brosou, S., crump, d. & gaston, A.J. 2011. Incubation patterns in a central-place forager affect lifetime reproductive success: scaling of patterns from a foraging bout to a lifetime. PLoS One 6: e17760.
Stearns, S. 1989. Trade-offs in life-history evolution. Functional Ecology 3: 259-268.
Stenhouse, I.J. & Montevecchi, W.A. 1999. Indirect effects of the availability of capelin and fishery discards: gull predation on breeding storm-petrels. Marine Ecology Progress Series 184: 303-307.
Votier, S.C., Crane, J.E., Bearhop, S., Et AL. 2006. Nocturnal foraging by Great Skuas Stercorarius skua: implications for conservation of storm-petrel populations. Journal of Ornithology 147: 405-413.
Watanuki, Y. 1986. Moonlight avoidance-behavior in Leach Storm-Petrels as a defense against Slaty-backed Gulls. Auk 103: 14-22.
Weimerskirch, H. 1998. How can a pelagic seabird provision its chick when relying on a distant food resource? Cyclic attendance at the colony, foraging decision and body condition in Sooty Shearwaters. Journal of Animal Ecology 67: 99-109.