Out-of-range sighting of a South Georgian Diving Petrel Pelecanoides georgicus in the southeast Atlantic Ocean
DOMINIC P. ROLLINSON1, PATRICK CARDWELL2, ANDREW DE BLOCQ1 & JUSTIN R. NICOLAU3
1 Percy FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology, DST/NRF Centre of Excellence, University of Cape Town, Rondebosch, 7701, South Africa (email@example.com)
2 Avian Leisure, Simon's Town, 7975, South Africa
3 Vorna Valley, Midrand, 1686, South Africa
ROLLINSON, D.P., CARDWELL, P., DE BLOCQ, A. & NICOLAU, J.R. 2017. Out-of-range sighting of a South Georgian Diving Petrel Pelecanoides georgicus in the southeast Atlantic Ocean.
Marine Ornithology 45: 21
Received 21 August 2016; accepted 29 October 2016
Date Published: 2017/04/15
Date Online: 2017/02/28
Key words: vagrant, at-sea identification, breeding islands, South Georgian Diving Petrel
Because of the difficulties of at-sea identification of diving-petrels, little is known about the distribution of Pelecanoides species away from their breeding islands. Here we report an individual that collided with a vessel in the southeast Atlantic Ocean. The species could be confirmed by detailed examination of the bill and nostrils. This record represents a considerable range extension of South Georgian Diving Petrel Pelecanoides georgicus and the farthest from its breeding islands to be confirmed. It suggests that diving-petrels disperse farther from breeding islands than previously known.
AS@S 2016. Atlas of Seabirds at Sea. Common Diving-petrel. [Available online at: www.seabirds.saeon.ac.za/smap.aspx?species=38. Accessed 21 October 2016].
CARBONERAS, C., JUTGLAR, F. & KIRWAN, G.M. 2016. South Georgia Diving-petrel (Pelecanoides georgicus). In: DEL HOYO, J., ELLIOTT, A., SARGATAL, J., CHRISTIE, D.A. & DE JUANA, E. (Eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. [Available online at: www.hbw.com/node/52603. Accessed 13 August 2016].
CHEREL, Y., PHILLIPS, R.A., HOBSON, K.A. & McGILL, R. 2006. Stable isotope evidence of diverse species specific and individual wintering strategies in seabirds. Biology Letters 2: 301-303.
GREGORY, P. 1994. Notes on new and scarce birds in the Falkland Islands 1988–1990. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists Club 114: 12-20.
ONLEY, D. & SCOFIELD, P. 2007. Albatrosses, Petrels and Shearwaters of the World. London: Christopher Helm.
RIDOUX, V. 1994. The diets and dietary segregation of seabirds at the subantarctic Crozet Islands. Marine Ornithology 22: 1-192.
RYAN, P.G. & COOPER, J. 1989. Observer precision and bird conspicuousness during counts of birds at sea. South Journal of Marine Science 8: 271-276.
SHIRIHAI, H. 2007. A Complete Guide to Antarctic Wildlife. London: A & C Black.