Key words: geologging, GPS, Houtman Abrolhos, Lesser Noddy, tropical seabird, Indian Ocean
CAREY, M.J., MEATHREL, C.E. & MAY, N.A. 2009. A new method for the long-term attachment of data-loggers to shearwaters (Procellariidae). Emu 109: 310-315.
CATRY, T., RAMOS, J.A., LE CORRE, M. & PHILLIPS, R.A. 2009a. Movements, at-sea distribution and behaviour of a tropical pelagic seabird: the wedge-tailed shearwater in the western Indian Ocean. Marine Ecology Progress Series 391: 231-242.
CATRY, T., RAMOS, J.A., JAQUEMET, S., ET AL. 2009b. Comparative foraging ecology of a tropical seabird community of the Seychelles, western Indian Ocean. Marine Ecology Progress Series 374: 259-272.
CATRY, T., RAMOS, J.A., CATRY, I., MONTICELLI, D. & GRANADEIRO, J.P. 2013. Inter-annual variability in the breeding performance of six tropical seabird species: influence of life-history traits and relationship with oceanographic parameters. Marine Biology 160: 1189-1201.
CECERE, J.C., CALABRESE, L., ROCAMORA, G. & CATONI, C. 2013. Movement patterns and habitat selection of Wedge-tailed Shearwaters (Puffinus pacificus) breeding at Aride Island, Seychelles. Waterbirds 36: 432-437.
CONKLIN, J.R. & BATTLEY, P.F. 2010. Attachment of geolocators to Bar-tailed Godwits: a tibia mounted method with no survival effects or loss of units. Wader Study Group 117: 56-58.
DUNLOP, J.N., SURMAN, C.A. & WOOLLER, R.D. 1996. Distribution and abundance of seabirds in the eastern Indian Ocean. Report prepared for the Australian Petroleum Production and Exploration Agency. Perth, Australia: Biological Sciences, Murdoch University.
DUNLOP, J.N., SURMAN, C.A. & WOOLLER, R.D. (2001). The marine distribution of seabirds from Christmas Island, Indian Ocean. Emu 101: 1-6.
DUNLOP, J.N. 2011. Comparative foraging ecology in the dark tern guild breeding off south-western Australia—Insights from stable isotope analysis. Marine Ornithology 39: 201-206.
FIJN, R.C., HIEMSTRA, D., PHILLIPS, R.A. & VAN DER WINDEN, J. 2013. Arctic terns Sterna paradisaea from the Netherlands migrate record distances across three oceans to Wilkes Land, East Antarctica. Ardea 101: 3-12.
HENNICKE, J.C. & WEIMERSKIRCH, H. 2014. Coping with variable and oligotrophic tropical waters: Foraging behaviour and flexibility of the Abbott's booby Papasula abbotti. Marine Ecology Progress Series 499: 259-273.
HENNICKE, J.C., JAMES, D.J., WEIMERSKIRCH, H. 2015. Sex-specific habitat utilization and differential breeding investments in Christmas Island Frigatebirds throughout the breeding cycle. PLoS ONE 10 (6): e0129437.
JAQUEMET, S., LE CORRE, M. & WEIMERSKIRCH, H. 2004. Seabird community structure in a coastal tropical environment: importance of natural factors and fish aggregating devices (FADs). Marine Ecology Progress Series 268: 281-292.
LE CORRE, M., JAEGER, A., PINET, P., ET AL. 2012. Tracking seabirds to identify potential Marine Protected Areas in the Western Indian Ocean. Biological Conservation 156: 83-93.
MONTICELLI, D., RAMOS, J.A., CATRY, T, PEDRO, P. & PAIVA, V.H. 2014. Reproductive parameters of tropical lesser noddies respond to local variations in oceanographic conditions and weather. Estuarine, Coastal and Shelf Science 139: 110-118.
NAVES, L.C., BRUSQUE, L.C., VOOREN, C.M. 2002. Feeding ecology of Sula leucogaster, Anous stolidus and Anous minutus at Saint Peter and Saint Paul's Rocks, Brazil. Ararajuba 10: 21-30.
PHILLIPS, R.A., XAVIER, J. C. & CROXALL, J.P. 2003. Effects of satellite transmitters on albatrosses and petrels. Auk 120: 1082-1090.
PHILLIPS, R.A., SILK, J.R.D., CROXALL, J.P., AFANASYEV, V. & BRIGGS, D.R. 2004. Accuracy of geolocation estimates for flying seabirds. Marine Ecology Progress Series 266: 265-272.
RAYNER, M.J., CARLILE, N., PRIDDEL, D., ET AL. 2016. Niche partitioning by three Pterodroma petrel species during non-breeding in the equatorial Pacific Ocean. Marine Ecology Progress Series 549: 217-229.
SERVENTY, D.L., SERVENTY, V.N. & WARHAM, J. 1971. The Handbook of Australian Sea-birds. Sydney, Australia: Reed.
SOANES, L.M., BRIGHT, J.A., BRODIN, G., MUKHIDA, F. & GREEN, J.A. 2015. Tracking a small seabird: First records of foraging behavior in the Sooty Tern Onychoprion fuscatus. Marine Ornithology 43: 235-239.
STORR, G.M, JOHNSTONE, R.E. & GRIFFIN, P. 1986. Birds of the Houtman Abrolhos, Western Australia. Records of the Western Australian Museum 24: 1-42.
SURMAN, C.A. 1997. A comparative study of the breeding and feeding ecology of three sympatric tropical terns on the Houtman Abrolhos, Western Australia. Ph.D. thesis. Perth, Australia: Murdoch University.
SURMAN, C.A. & WOOLLER, R.D. 1995. The breeding biology of the Lesser Noddy on Pelsaert Island, Western Australia. Emu 95: 47-53.
SURMAN, C.A. & WOOLLER, R.D. 2000. Nestling escape behaviour in tree, bush and ground nesting tropical terns. Ibis 142: 320-322.
SURMAN, C.A. & WOOLLER, R.D. 2003. Comparative foraging ecology of sympatric terns at a sub-tropical, eastern-Indian Ocean island. Journal of Zoology London 259: 219-230.
SURMAN, C.A. & NICHOLSON, L.W. 2009a. The good, the bad and the ugly: ENSO driven oceanographic variability and its influence on seabird diet and reproductive performance at the Houtman Abrolhos, Eastern Indian Ocean. Marine Ornithology: 37: 129-138
SURMAN, C.A. & NICHOLSON, L.W. 2009b. A survey of the breeding seabirds and migratory shorebirds of the Houtman Abrolhos, Western Australia. Corella 33: 89-98.
SURMAN, C.A., NICHOLSON, L.W., & SANTORA, J.A. 2012. Effects of climate variability on breeding phenology and performance of tropical seabirds in the eastern Indian Ocean. Marine Ecology Progress Series 454: 147-157.
SURMAN, C.A., BURBIDGE, A.A. & FITZHARDINGE, J. 2016. A long term population trends in the vulnerable Lesser Noddy at the Houtman Abrolhos, Western Australia. Corella 40: 69-75.
VILLARD, P., BRETAGNOLLE, V. & BORSA, P. 2015. Segregation in diet between Black Noddy (Anous minutus) and Brown Noddy (A. stolidus) from the Southern Lagoon of New Caledonia. Pacific Science 69: 197-204.
WILSON, R.P., PUTZ, K., PETERS, G., ET AL. 1997. Long-term attachment of transmitting and recording devices to penguins and other seabirds. Wildlife Society Bulletin 25: 101-106.