BALMER, D.E., GILLINGS, S., CAFFREY, B.J., SWANN, R.L., DOWNIE, I.S. & FULLER, R.J. 2013. Bird Atlas 2007-11: The Breeding and Wintering Birds of Britain and Ireland. Thetford, UK: BTO Books.
BELANT, J.L., ICKES, S.K. & SEAMANS, T.W. 1998. Importance of landfills to urban-nesting Herring and Ring-billed Gulls. Landscape and Urban Planning 43: 11-19.
BLIGHT, L.K. 2011. Egg production in a coastal seabird, the Glaucous-winged Gull (Larus glaucescens), declines during the last century. PLoS ONE 6: e22027. doi:10.1371/journal.pone.0022027
BLIGHT, L.K. 2012. Glaucous-winged Gulls (Larus glaucescens) as sentinels for a century of ecosystem change: Long-term trends in population, diet, and egg production in North America's Salish Sea. Ph.D. dissertation. Vancouver, BC: University of British Columbia.
BLIGHT, L.K., DREVER, M.C. & ARCESE, P. 2015. A century of change in Glaucous-winged Gull (Larus glaucescens) populations in a dynamic coastal environment. The Condor 117: 108-120.
BOWER, J.L. 2009. Changes in marine bird abundance in the Salish Sea: 1975 to 2007. Marine Ornithology 37: 9-17.
BUEHLER, D.A., MERSMANN, T.J., FRASER, J.D. & SEEGAR, J.K.D. 1991. Effects of human activity on Bald Eagle distribution on the Northern Chesapeake Bay. The Journal of Wildlife Management 55: 282-290.
DAVIS, M.L., ELLIOTT, J.E. & WILLIAMS, T.D. 2015. Spatial and temporal variation in the dietary ecology of the Glaucous-winged Gull (Larus glaucescens) in the Pacific Northwest. Marine Ornithology 43: 189-198.
DWYER, C.P., BELANT, J.L. & DOLBEER, R.A. 1996. Distribution and abundance of roof-nesting gulls in the Great Lakes Region of the United States. The Ohio Journal of Science 96: 9-12.
EMLEN, J.T., JR. 1956. Juvenile mortality in a Ring-billed Gull colony. The Wilson Bulletin 68: 232-238.
GILLETT, W.H., HAYWARD, J.L., JR. & STOUT, J.F. 1975. Effects of human activity on egg and chick mortality in a Glaucous-winged Gull colony. The Condor 77: 492-495.
GOOD, T.P. 2002. Breeding success in the Western Gull × Glaucous-winged Gull complex: The influence of habitat and nest-site characteristics. The Condor 104: 353-365.
HALPERN, B.S., WALBRIDGE, S., SELKOE, K.A. ET AL. 2008. A global map of human impact on marine ecosystems. Science 319: 948-952.
HARRIS, M.P. 1964. Aspects of the breeding biology of the gulls Larus argentatus, L. fuscus and L. marinus. Ibis 106: 432-456.
HATCH, S.A., GILL, V.A. & MULCAHY, D.M. 2011. Migration and wintering areas of Glaucous-winged Gulls from south-central Alaska. The Condor 113: 340-351.
HATCH, S.A. & HATCH, M.A. 1990. Components of breeding productivity in a marine bird community: Key factors and concordance. Canadian Journal of Zoology 68: 1680-1690.
HAYMES, G.T. & BLOKPOEL, H. 1980. The influence of age on the breeding biology of Ring-billed Gulls. The Wilson Bulletin 92: 221-228.
HOOPER, T.D. 1988. Habitat, reproductive parameters, and nest-site tenacity of urban-nesting Glaucous-winged Gulls at Victoria, British Columbia. The Murrelet 69: 10-14.
HUNT, G.L., JR. & HUNT, M.W. 1975. Reproductive ecology of the Western Gull: The importance of nest spacing. The Auk 92: 270-279.
KADLEC, J.A., DRURY, W.H., JR. & ONION, D.K. 1969. Growth and mortality of Herring Gull chicks. Bird-Banding 40: 222-223.
KOVACS, K.M. & RYDER, J.P. 1983. Reproductive performance of female-female pairs and polygynous trios of Ring-billed Gulls. The Auk 100: 658-669.
MONAGHAN, P. & COULSON, J.C. 1977. Status of large gulls nesting on buildings. Bird Study 24: 89-104.
PONS, J.M. 1992. Effects of changes in the availability of human refuse on breeding parameters in a Herring Gull (Larus argentatus) population in Brittany, France. Ardea 80: 143-150.
RAVEN, S.J. & COULSON, J.C. 1997. The distribution and abundance of Larus gulls nesting on buildings in Britain and Ireland. Bird Study 44: 13-34.
REID, W.V. 1988. Population dynamics of the Glaucous-winged Gull. The Journal of Wildlife Management 52: 763-770.
ROCK, P. 2005. Urban gulls: Problems and solutions. British Birds 98: 338-355.
ROSS-SMITH, V.H., JOHNSTON, A. & FERNS, P.N. 2015. Hatching success in Lesser Black-backed Gulls Larus fuscus - an island case study of the effects of egg and nest site quality. Seabird 28: 1-16.
SOLDATINI, C., ALBORES-BARAJAS, Y.V., MAINARDI, D. & MONAGHAN, P. 2008. Roof nesting by gulls for better or worse? Italian Journal of Zoology 75: 295-303.
STEIDL, R.J. & ANTHONY, R.G. 2000. Experimental effects of human activity on breeding Bald Eagles. Ecological Applications 10: 258-268.
SULLIVAN, T.M., HAZLITT, S.L. & LEMON, M.J.F. 2002. Population trends of nesting Glaucous-winged Gulls, Larus glaucescens, in the south Strait of Georgia, British Columbia. Canadian Field-Naturalist 116: 603-606.
TEMBY, I.D. 2000. Pieces of Silver: Examples of the economic impact and management of the Silver Gull (Larus novaehollandiae) in Melbourne, Australia. In: CLARK, L. (Ed.) Proceedings of the Third NWRC Special Symposium (Human Conflicts with Wildlife: Economic Considerations). Fort Collins, CO: National Wildlife Research Center.
THERRIAULT, T.W., HAY, D.E. & SCHWEIGERT, J.F. 2009. Biological overview and trends in pelagic forage fish abundance in the Salish Sea (Strait of Georgia, British Columbia). Marine Ornithology 37: 3-8.
VERBEEK, N.A.M. 1986. Aspects of the breeding biology of an expanded population of Glaucous-winged Gulls in British Columbia. Journal of Field Ornithology 57: 22-33.
VERMEER, K. 1963. The breeding ecology of the Glaucous-winged Gull (Larus glaucescens) on Mandarte Island, BC. Occasional Papers of the British Columbia Provincial Museum, volume 13. Victoria, BC: British Columbia Provincial Museum.
VERMEER, K. 1970. Breeding Biology of California and ring-billed gulls: A study of ecological adaptation to inland habitat. Canadian Wildlife Service Report Series - Number 12. Ottawa, ON: Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development.
VERMEER, K. 1982. Comparison of the diet of the Glaucous-winged Gull on the east and west coasts of Vancouver Island. The Murrelet 63: 80-85.
VERMEER, K. 1992. Population growth of the Glaucous-winged Gull (Larus glaucescens) in the Strait of Georgia, British Columbia, Canada. Ardea 80: 181-185.
VERMEER, K. & DEVITO, K. 1989. Population trends of nesting Glaucous-winged Gulls in the Strait of Georgia. In: VERMEER, K. & BUTLER, R.W. (Eds.) The Ecology and Status of Marine and Shoreline Birds in the Strait of Georgia, British Columbia. Special Publication. Ottawa, ON: Canadian Wildlife Service.
VERMEER, K., POWER, D. & SMITH, G.E.J. 1988. Habitat selection and nesting biology of roof-nesting Glaucous-winged Gulls. Colonial Waterbirds 11: 189-201.
WARD, J.G. 1973. Reproductive success, food supply, and the evolution of clutch-size in the Glaucous-winged Gull. Ph.D. dissertation. Vancouver, BC: University of British Columbia.