Volume 43, No. 2
Volumes > 37 (2010-->) Volumes 28-37 (2000-09) Volumes 18-27 (1990-99) Volumes 5-17 (1978-89)
Quick Search by author or article title:
Key words: Glaucous-winged Gull, Larus glaucescens, diet, conventional diet analysis, biological monitoring, historical variation
Effective use of seabirds in ecotoxicology monitoring programs ideally requires detailed knowledge of their ecology. Environment Canada recently expanded the Great Lakes Herring Gull Larus argentatus Monitoring Program to a national contaminants monitoring program, utilizing the Glaucous-winged Gull L. glaucescens on the west coast of Canada. The utility of the Glaucous-winged Gull as a marine monitoring species hinges on its consumption of a marine-based diet; however, there is a lack of recent and reliable diet data for this species. Using conventional analysis, we studied dietary ecology at two monitored colonies to elucidate adult diet before egg laying and during incubation, to investigate intra-colony dietary shifts over the breeding season, to examine inter-colonial dietary variation, and to compare findings with historical studies from the early 1970s and 1980s. Results indicate that breeding gulls forage in an opportunistic manner, with marine prey sources predominant at all colonies and breeding stages, but with a wider variety of prey types consumed in locations close to urban development. Chicks at both colonies were provisioned primarily with fish; however, variation in chick diet between 2009 and 2010 indicates that diet can vary considerably on a short time scale. The occurrence of fish fed to chicks appears to have shifted composition from herring Clupea pallasii in the 1980s to primarily Pacific Sand Lance Ammodytes hexapterus at both colonies in 2009 and 2010. Compared with historical records, gulls consumed fewer anthropogenic items and more fish in the Strait of Georgia, whereas diet off the west coast of Vancouver Island appears to have been consistently marine.
AGRESTI, A. & LIU, I. 1999. Modeling a categorical variable allowing arbitrarily many category choices. Biometrics 55: 936–943.
AINLEY, D.G. & BOEKELHEIDE, R.J. (Eds.). 1990. Seabirds of the Farallon Islands: ecology, structure and dynamics of an upwelling system community. Palo Alto: Stanford University Press, pp. 108–115.
ANNETT, C. & PIEROTTI, R. 1989. Chick hatching as a trigger for dietary switching in the Western Gull. Colonial Waterbirds 12: 4–11.
BC CONSERVATION DATA CENTRE, MINISTRY OF ENVIRONMENT, GOVERNMENT OF BRITISH COLUMBIA. 2011. Species summary: Larus glaucescens. BC Species and Ecosystems Explorer. [Available online from: http://a100.gov.bc.ca/pub/eswp/; accessed 2 May 2011]
BARRETT, R.T., CAMPHUYSEN, K., ANKER-NILSSEN, T., ET AL. 2007. Diet studies of seabirds: a review and recommendations. ICES Journal of Marine Science 64: 1675–1691.
BECKER, P.H. 2003. Biomonitoring with birds. In: Market, B.A., Breure, A.M. & Zechmeister, H.G. (Eds.) Bioindicators & biomonitors – principles, concepts and applications. Volume 6. London: Elsevier. pp. 677–736.
BECKER, P.H., MUNOZ CIFUENTES, J., BEHRENDS, R. & SCHMIEDER, K.R. 2001. Contaminants in bird eggs in the Wadden Sea. Spatial and temporal trends 1991–2000. In: Wadden Sea Ecosystem. Wilhelmshaven, Germany: Common Wadden Sea Secretariat, Trilateral Monitoring and Assessment Group. pp. 1–67.
BERTELLOTTI, M. & YORIO, P. 1999. Spatial and temporal patterns in the diet of the Kelp Gull in Patagonia. Condor 101: 790–798.
BIGNERT, A., OLSSON, M., PERSSON, W., ET AL. 1998. Temporal trends of organochlorines in Northern Europe, 1967–1995. Relation to global fractionation, leakage from sediments and international measures. Environmental Pollution 99: 177–198.
BLIGHT, L.K. 2012. Glaucous-winged gulls (Larus glaucescens) as sentinels for a century of ecosystem change — long-term trends in population, diet, and egg production in North America's Salish Sea. PhD dissertation, Vancouver: University of British Columbia.
BLIGHT, L.K., DREVER, M.C. & ARCESE, P. 2015. A century of change in Glaucous-winged Gull (Larus glaucescens) populations in a dynamic coastal environment. Condor 117: 108–120.
BRAUNE, B.M. 2007. Temporal trends of organochlorines and mercury in seabird eggs from the Canadian Arctic, 1975–2003. Environmental Pollution 148: 599–613.
BROWN, K.M. & EWINS, P.J. 1996. Technique-dependent biases in determination of diet composition: an example with Ring-Billed Gulls. Condor 98: 34–41.
BURGER, J. & GOCHFELD, M. 2004. Marine birds as sentinels of environmental pollution. EcoHealth 1: 263–274.
BURGESS, N.M., BOND, A.L., HEBERT, C.E., NEUGEBAUER, E., & CHAMPOUX, L. 2013. Mercury trends in herring gull (Larus argentatus) eggs from Atlantic Canada, 1972–2008: Temporal change or dietary shift? Environmental Pollution 172: 216–222.
BUTLER, P.A., ANDREN, L., BONDE, G.J., JERNELOV, A. & REISCH, D.J. 1971. Monitoring organisms. FAO Fisheries Report. Rome: Food and Agricultural Organization. pp. 101–112.
CHEN, D., LETCHER, R.J., BURGESS, N.M., ET AL. 2012. Flame retardants in eggs of four gull species (Laridae) from breeding sites spanning Atlantic to Pacific Canada. Environmental Pollution 168: 1–9.
DAVIES, W.E., HIPFNER, J.M., HOBSON, K.A. & YDENBERG, R.C. 2009. Seabird seasonal trophodynamics; isotopic patterns in a community of Pacific alcids. Marine Ecology Progress Series 382: 211–219.
DUFFY, D.C. & JACKSON, S. 1986. Diet studies of seabirds: a review of methods. Colonial Waterbirds 9: 1–17.
ELLIOTT, J.E. & ELLIOTT, K.H. 2013. Tracking marine pollution. Science 340: 556–558.
ELLIOTT, J.E., WILSON, L.K. & WAKEFORD, B. 2005. Polybrominated diphenyl ether trends in eggs of marine and freshwater birds from British Columbia, Canada, 1979–2002. Environmental Science & Technology 39: 5584–5591.
ELLIOTT, J.E., NOBLE, D.G., NORSTROM, R.J., WHITEHEAD, P., SIMON, M., PEARCE, P.A. & PEAKALL, D.B. 1992. Patterns and trends of organic contaminants in Canadian seabird eggs, 1968–90. In: Walker, C.H. & Livingston, D.R. (Eds.) Persistent pollutants in marine environments. Oxford: Pergamon Press. pp. 181–194.
ELLIOTT, J.E., WHITEHEAD, P.E., NOBLE, D.G., & NORSTROM R.J. 1989. Organochlorine contaminants in seabird eggs from the Pacific coast of Canada, 1971–1986. Environmental Monitoring and Assessment 12: 67–82.
ELLIOTT, K.H., CESH, L.S., DOOLEY, J.A., LETCHER, R.J. & ELLIOTT, J.E. 2009. PCBs and DDE, but not PBDEs, increase with trophic level and marine input in nestling bald eagles. Science of the Total Environment 407: 3867–3875.
EWINS, P.J., WESELOH, D.V., GROOM, J.H., DOBOS, R.Z. & MINEAU, P. 1994. The diet of Herring Gulls (Larus argentatus) during winter and early spring on the lower Great Lakes. Hydrobiologia 279–280: 39–55.
FLIEDNER, A., RÜDEL, H., JÜRLING, H., MÜLLER, J., NEUGEBAUER, F. & SCHRÖTER-KERMANI, C. 2012. Levels and trends of industrial chemicals (PCBs, PFCs, PBDEs) in archived herring gull eggs from German coastal regions. Environmental Sciences Europe 24: 7.
FOX, G., ALLAN, L., WESELOH, D. & MINEAU, P. 1990. The diet of herring gulls during the nesting period in Canadian waters of the Great Lakes. Canadian Journal of Zoology 68: 1075–1085.
FURNESS, R. & CAMPHUYSEN, K.C.J. 1997. Seabirds as monitors of the marine environment. ICES Journal of Marine Science 54: 726.
GAUTHIER, L.T., HEBERT, C.E., WESELOH, D.V.C. & LETCHER, R.J. 2008. Dramatic changes in the temporal trends of polybrominated diphenyl ethers (PBDEs) in Herring Gull eggs from the Laurentian Great Lakes: 1982–2006. Environmental Science & Technology 42: 1524–1530.
GAUTHIER, L.T., POTTER, D., HEBERT, C.E. & LETCHER, R.J. 2009. Temporal trends and spatial distribution of non-polybrominated diphenyl ether flame retardants in the eggs of colonial populations of Great Lakes Herring Gulls. Environmental Science & Technology 43: 312–317.
GEBBINK, W.A., LETCHER, R.J., BURGESS, N.M., ET AL. 2011. Perfluoroalkyl carboxylates and sulfonates and precursors in relation to dietary source tracers in the eggs of four species of gulls (Larids) from breeding sites spanning Atlantic to Pacific Canada. Environment International 37: 1175–1182.
GILBERTSON, M., ELLIOTT, J.E. & PEAKALL, D.B. 1987. Seabirds as indicators of marine pollution. In: Diamond, A.W. & Filion, F.L. (Eds.) The value of birds. Cambridge, UK: International Council for Bird Preservation. pp. 231–248.
GOCHFELD, M. & BURGER, J. 2001. Effects of chemicals and pollution on seabirds. In: Schreiber, E. & Burger, J. (Eds.) Biology of marine birds. CRC Press. pp. 485–526.
GONZÁLEZ-SOLÍS, J., ORO, D., PEDROCCHI, V., JOVER, L. & RUIZ, X. 1997. Bias associated with diet samples in Audouin's Gulls. Condor 99: 773–779.
HARBO, R.M. 1999. Whelks to whales: coastal marine life of the Pacific Northwest. Madeira Park, BC: Harbour Publishing.
HATCH, S.A., GILL, V.A. & MULCAHY, D.M. 2011. Migration and wintering areas of Glaucous-Winged Gulls from south-central Alaska. Condor 113: 340–351.
HAYWARD, J.L. & VERBEEK, N.A.M. 2008. Glaucous-winged Gull (Larus glaucescens). In: A. POOLE (Ed.) The birds of North America online. Ithaca: Cornell Lab of Ornithology. [Available online from: http://bna.birds.cornell.edu/bna/species/059 doi:10.2173/bna.59; accessed 13 September 2015]
HEBERT, C.E., HOBSON, K.A. & SHUTT, J.L. 2000. Changes in food web structure affect rate of PCB decline in herring gull (Larus argentatus) eggs. Environmental Science & Technology 34: 1609–1614.
HEBERT, C.E., SHUTT, J.L., HOBSON, K.A. & WESELOH, D.V.C. 1999a. Spatial and temporal differences in the diet of Great Lakes herring gulls (Larus argentatus): evidence from stable isotope analysis. Canadian Journal of Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences 56: 323–338.
HEBERT, C., NORSTROM, R. & WESELOH, D. 1999b. A quarter century of environmental surveillance: the Canadian Wildlife Service's Great Lakes herring gull monitoring program. Environmental Reviews 7: 147–166.
HEBERT, C.E., WESELOH, D.V.C., IDRISSI, A., ET AL. 2008. Restoring piscivorous fish populations in the Laurentian Great Lakes causes seabird dietary change. Ecology 89: 891–897.
HENDERSON, B.A. 1972. The control and organization of parental feeding and its relationships to the food supply for the glaucous-winged gull, Larus glaucescens. MSc thesis, Vancouver: University of British Columbia.
HERRERA, G., PUNTA, G. & YORIO, P. 2005. Diet specialization of Olrog's Gull Larus atlanticus during the breeding season at Golfo San Jorge, Argentina. Bird Conservation International 15: 89–97.
HODUM, P.J. & HOBSON, K.A. 2000. Trophic relationships among Antarctic fulmarine petrels: insights into dietary overlap and chick provisioning strategies inferred from stable-isotope (δ15N and δ13C) analyses. Marine Ecology Progress Series 198: 273–281.
JARMAN, W.M., HOBSON, K.A., SYDEMAN, W.J., BACON, C.E. & MCLARENS, E.B. 1996. Influence of trophic position and feeding location on contaminant levels in the Gulf of the Farallones food web revealed by stable isotope analysis. Environmental Science & Technology 30: 654–660.
JONES, K.C. & DE VOOGT, P. 1999. Persistent organic pollutants (POPs): state of the science. Environmental Pollution 100: 209–221.
KOZLOFF, E.N. 1987. Marine invertebrates of the Pacific Northwest. Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press.
KUBETZKI, U. & GARTHE, S. 2003. Distribution, diet and habitat selection by four sympatrically breeding gull species in the south-eastern North Sea. Marine Biology 143: 199–207.
LAMB, A. & EDGELL, P. 1986. Coastal fishes of the Pacific Northwest. Madeira Park, BC: Harbour Publishing.
MILLER, A.A., ELLIOTT, J.E., ELLIOTT, K.H., GUIGUENO, M.F., WILSON, L.K., LEE, S. & IDRISSI, A. 2014. Spatial and temporal trends in brominated flame retardants in seabirds from the Pacific coast of Canada. Environmental Pollution 195: 48–55.
MILLER, A.A., ELLIOTT, J.E., ELLIOTT, K.H., GUIGUENO, M.F., WILSON, L.K., LEE, S. & IDRISSI, A. 2015a. Brominated flame retardant trends in aquatic birds from the Salish Sea region of the west coast of North America, including a mini-review of recent trends in marine and estuarine birds. Science of the Total Environment 502: 60–69.
MILLER, A.A., ELLIOTT, J.E., ELLIOTT, K.H., LEE, S. & CYR, F. 2015b. Temporal trends of perfluoroalkyl substances in eggs of coastal and offshore birds: Increasing PFAS levels associated with offshore bird species breeding on the Pacific coast of Canada and wintering near Asia. Environmental Toxicology and Chemistry 34: 1799–1808.
MOORE, F.R. 1976. The dynamics of seasonal distribution of Great Lakes Herring Gulls. Bird-banding 47: 141–159.
MORRIS, R.D., WESELOH, D. & SHUTT, L. 2003. Distribution and abundance of nesting pairs of Herring Gulls (Larus argentatus) on the North American Great Lakes, 1976 to 2000. Journal of Great Lakes Research 29: 400–426.
MURPHY, E.C., DAY, R.H., OAKLEY, K.L. & HOOVER, A.A. 1984. Dietary changes and poor reproductive performance in Glaucous-winged Gulls. Auk 532–541.
NEWTON, I., HAAS, M. B. & FREESTONE, P. 1990. Trends in organochlorine and mercury levels in gannet eggs. Environmental Pollution 63: 1–12.
NOGALES, M., ZONFRILLO, B. & MONAGHAN, P. 1995. Diets of adult and chick Herring Gulls Larus argentatus argenteus on Alisa Graig, south-west Scotland. Seabird 17: 56–63.
NORSTROM, R.J., CLARK, T.P., KEARNEY, J.P. & GILMAN, A.P. 1986. Herring gull energy requirements and body constituents in the Great Lakes. Ardea 74: 1–23.
NORSTROM, R.J., HEBERT, C.E., FOX, G.A., KENNEDY, S. & WESELOH, D.V. 1995. The herring gull as a biomonitor of trends in levels and effects of halogenated contaminants in Lake Ontario: A 25-year case history. Ann Arbor, MI: International Association for Great Lakes Research. pp. 32.
PIEROTTI, R. & ANNETT, C. 1987. Reproductive consequences of dietary specialization and switching in an ecological generalist. In: Kamil, A., Krebs, J. & Pulliam, R. (Eds.) Foraging behavior. New York: Plenum Press. pp. 417–442.
PIEROTTI, R. & ANNETT, C. A. 1991. Diet choice in the Herring Gull: constraints imposed by reproductive and ecological factors. Ecology 72: 319–328.
RAMOS, R., RAMÍREZ, F., SANPERA, C., JOVER, L. & RUIZ, X. 2009. Diet of Yellow-legged Gull (Larus michahellis) chicks along the Spanish western Mediterranean coast: the relevance of refuse dumps. Journal of Ornithology 150: 265–272.
SHEALER, D. 2001. Foraging behavior and food of seabirds. In: Schreiber, E. & Burger, J. (Eds.) Biology of marine birds. CRC Press. pp. 137–178.
SPAANS, A.L. 1971. On the feeding ecology of the Herring Gull Larus argentatus Pont. in the northern part of the Netherlands. Ardea 59: 75–240.
TANABE, S. 2004. POPs—need for target research on high risk stage. Marine Pollution Bulletin 48: 609–610.
TEEPLE, S.M. 1977. Reproductive success of herring gulls nesting on Brothers Island Lake Ontario, in 1973. Canadian Field Naturalist 91: 148–157.
THERRIAULT, T.W., HAY, D.E. & SCHWEIGERT, J.F. 2009. Biological overview and trends in pelagic forage fish abundance in the Salish Sea (Strait of Georgia, British Columbia). Marine Ornithology 37: 3–8.
VERMEER, K. 1963. The breeding ecology of the Glaucous-winged Gull (Larus glaucescens) on Mandarte Island, B.C. Occasional Papers of the British Columbia Provincial Museum. Victoria, BC: British Columbia Provincial Museum.
VERMEER, K. 1982. Comparison of the diet of the Glaucous-winged Gull on the east and west coasts of Vancouver Island. Murrelet 63: 80–85.
VERMEER, K. 1992. The diet of birds as a tool for monitoring the biological environment. Occasional Paper. Ottawa, ON: Canadian Wildlife Service.
VERMEER, K. & DEVITO, K. 1987. Habitat and nest-site selection of mew and glaucous-winged gulls in coastal British Colombia. Studies in Avian Biology 10: 105–118.
VERREAULT, J., GABRIELSEN, G.W. & BUSTNES, J.O. 2010. The Svalbard Glaucous Gull as bioindicator species in the European Arctic: Insight from 35 years of contaminants research. In: Whitacre, D.M. (Ed.) Reviews of Environmental Contamination and Toxicology 205: 77–116.
WARD, J.G. 1973. Reproductive success, food supply, and the evolution of clutch-size in the glaucous-winged gull. PhD dissertation, Vancouver: University of British Columbia.
WEISER, E.L. & POWELL, A.N. 2010. Does garbage in the diet improve reproductive output of Glaucous Gulls? Condor 112: 530–538.
WEISER, E.L. & POWELL, A.N. 2011. Evaluating gull diets: a comparison of conventional methods and stable isotope analysis. Journal of Field Ornithology 82: 297–310.