Volume 43, No. 2
Volumes > 37 (2010-->) Volumes 28-37 (2000-09) Volumes 18-27 (1990-99) Volumes 5-17 (1978-89)
Quick Search by author or article title:
Key words: Anguilla, Caribbean, GPS tracking, Lesser Antilles, tropical seabird, Sooty Tern
Over the last 12 years, the use of global positioning system (GPS) technology to track the movements of seabirds has revealed important information on their behaviour and ecology that has greatly aided in their conservation. To date, the main limiting factor in the tracking of seabirds has been the size of loggers, restricting their use to medium-sized or larger seabird species only. This study reports on the GPS tracking of a small seabird, the Sooty Tern Onychoprion fuscatus, from the globally important population breeding on Dog Island, Anguilla. The eight Sooty Terns tracked in this preliminary study foraged a mean maximum distance of 94 (SE 12) km from the breeding colony, with a mean trip duration of 12 h 35 min, and mean travel speed of 14.8 (SE 1.2) km/h. While our study was limited in scope, it showed that small loggers such as the ones used present new opportunities for accurately tracking the short-term movements of small seabird species, thus providing huge potential to advance our understanding of seabird behaviour and conservation. Indeed, all study birds foraged in waters outside of Anguilla's Exclusive Economic Zone near the neighbouring islands of Saint Martin, Saint Barthelemy, Saint Eustatius, and St Kitts and Nevis, with 50% of birds commuting along the same route, thus demonstrating that the conservation of this population, with further study, will have geopolitical complexities.
BirdLife International. 2012. Important Bird Areas in the Caribbean: key sites for conservation. Cambridge, UK: Birdlife International.
BirdLife International. 2014. IUCN Red List for birds. [Available online at: http://www.birdlife.org; accessed 27 August 2014]
Burger, A.E. & Shaffer, S.A. 2008. Application of tracking and data-logging technology in research and conservation of seabirds. Auk 125: 253–264.
Cecere, J.G., Calabrese L., Rocamora, G. & Catoni, C. 2013. Movement patterns and habitat selection of Wedge-tailed Shearwaters (Puffinus pacificus) breeding at Aride Island, Seychelles. Waterbirds 36: 432–437.
Egevang, C., Stenhouse, I.J., Phillips, R.A, Petersen, A., Fox, J.W. & Silk, J.R.D. 2010. Tracking of Arctic terns Sterna paradisaea reveals longest animal migration. Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences USA 107: 2078–2081.
Feare, C.J, Jaquemet, S. & Le Corre, M. 2007. An inventory of Sooty Terns (Sterna fuscata) in the western Indian Ocean with special reference to threats and trends. Ostrich 78: 423–434.
Guildford, T.C., Meade, J., Freeman, R., ET AL. 2008. GPS tracking of the foraging movements of Manx Shearwaters Puffinus puffinus breeding on Skomer Island, Wales. Ibis 150: 462–473.
HEGGØY, O., CHRISTENSEN-DALSGAARD S., RANKE, P.S., CHASTEL, O. & BECH, C. 2015. GPS loggers influence behaviour and physiology in the Black Legged kittiwake Rissa tridactyla. Marine Ecology Progress Series 521: 237–248.
Jakubas, D., Wojczulanis-Jakubas, K., Iliszko, L., Darecki, M. & Stempniewicz, L. 2014. Foraging strategy of the little auk Alle alle throughout breeding season — switch from unimodal to bimodal pattern. Journal of Avian Biology 45: 551–560.
Jakubas, D., Iliszko, L., Wojczulanis-Jakubas, K. & Stempniewicz, L. 2012. Foraging by little auks in the distant marginal sea ice zone during the chick-rearing period. Polar Biology 35: 73–91.
Jaquemet. S., Le Corre, M., Marsac, F., Potier, M. & Weimerskirch, H. 2005. Foraging habitats of the seabird community of Europa Island (Mozambique Channel). Marine Biology 147: 573–582.
Jodice, P.G.R. & Suryan R.M. 2010. The transboundary nature of seabird ecology. In: Trombulak, S.C. & Baldwin, R.F. (Eds.) Landscape-scale Conservation Planning. New York, NY: Springer-Verlag.
Le Corre, M., Jaeger, A., Pinet, P., ET AL. 2012. Tracking seabirds to identify potential Marine Protected Areas in the tropical western Indian Ocean. Biological Conservation 156: 83–93.
Lowrie, K., Lowrie, D. & Collier, N. 2012. The Seabird Breeding Atlas of the Lesser Antilles. Florida: Environmental Protection in the Caribbean (EPIC).
Perrow, M.R., Skeate, E.R. & Gilroy, J.J. 2011. Visual tracking from a rigid-hulled inflatable boat to determine foraging movements of breeding terns. Journal of Field Ornithology 82: 68–79.
Phillips, R.A., Xavier, J.C. & Croxall, J.P. 2003. Effects of satellite transmitters on albatrosses and petrels. Auk 120: 1082–1090.
Riddick, S.N., Dragosits, U., Blackall, T.D., Daunt, F., Wanless, S., Sutton, M.A. 2012. The global distribution of ammonia emissions from seabird colonies. Atmospheric Environment 55: 319–327.
Rock, J.C., Leonard, M.L. & Boyne, A.W. 2007. Foraging habitat and chick diets of Roseate Tern, Sterna dougallii, breeding on Country Island, Nova Scotia. Avian Conservation and Ecology 2: 4.
Soanes, L., Arnould, J., Dodd, S., Sumner, M. & Green, J. 2013. How many seabirds do we need to define important foraging areas? Journal of Applied Ecology 50: 671–679.
Soanes, L.M., Arnould J.P.Y., Dodd. S.G., Milligan, G. & Green, J.A. 2014a. Factors affecting the foraging behaviour of the European shag: implications for seabird tracking studies. Marine Biology 161: 1335–1348.
Soanes, L., Bright, J., Millett, J., Mukhida, F. & Green, J. 2014b. Foraging areas of Brown Boobies Sula Leucogaster in Anguilla, Lesser Antilles: Preliminary identification of at-sea distribution using a time-in area approach. Bird Conservation International 25: 87–97.
Sumner, M. 2012. Package “Trip”. [Available online at: CRAN.r.project.org; accessed 5 October 2015].
Surman, C.A. & Wooller, R.D. 2003. Comparative foraging ecology of five sympatric terns at a sub-tropical island in the eastern Indian Ocean. Journal of Zoology 259: 219–230.
Torres, L.G., Thompson, D.R., Bearhop, S., Votier, S., Taylor, G.A., Sagar, P.M. & Robertson, B.C. 2011. White-capped albatrosses alter fine-scale foraging behavior patterns when associated with fishing vessels. Marine Ecological Progress Series 428: 289–301.
Trebilco, R., Gales, R., Baker, G.B., Terauds, A. & Sumner, M.D. 2008. At sea movement of Macquarie Island giant petrels: Relationships with marine protected areas and Regional Fisheries Management Organisations. Biological Conservation 141: 2942–2958.
Wakefield, E.D., Bodey, T.W., Bearhop, S., et al. 2013. Space partitioning without territoriality in gannets. Science 341: 68–70.
Weimerskirch, H., Bonadonna, F., Bailleul, F., Mabille, G., Dell'Omo, G. & Lipp, H.P. 2002. GPS tracking of foraging albatrosses. Science 295: 1259–1259.
Wilkinson, C., Pollard, M., Hilton, G. & Geraldes, P. 2012. A survey of breeding seabirds on Anguilla. Airo 22: 56–69.
Wilson, R.P., Putz, K., Peters, G., Culik, B., Scolaro, J.A., Charrassin, J.B. & Ropert Coudert, Y. 1997. Long-term attachment of transmitting and recording devices to penguins and other seabirds. Wildlife Society Bulletin 25: 101–106.