Volume 43, No. 2
Volumes > 37 (2010-->) Volumes 28-37 (2000-09) Volumes 18-27 (1990-99) Volumes 5-17 (1978-89)
Quick Search by author or article title:
Key words: breeding grounds, Hydrobatidae, nocturnal seabirds, population monitoring, sound attraction, spotlighting.
We provide a first assessment of various on-land capture methods for a procellarid seabird, the New Zealand Storm-Petrel Fregetta maoriana, which had been presumed extinct but for which a breeding site has just been discovered on Little Barrier Island. In the vicinity of an active breeding site, playback only, also involving a newly isolated call from in situ deployed sound-recording devices, could efficiently be employed for capture, while light attraction in combination with playback achieved comparable capture success further afield. We consider that these findings can be relevant for breeding ground searches and capture operations in other storm-petrel species, and more generally in seabirds that visit their breeding sites at night.
BECK, J.R. & BROWN, D.W. 1971. The breeding biology of the Black-bellied Storm-Petrel Fregetta tropica. Ibis 113: 73–90.
FLOOD, R. 2003. The New Zealand Storm Petrel is not extinct. Birding World 16: 479–483.
GASKIN, C. & BAIRD, K. 2005. Observations of black and white storm petrels in the Hauraki Gulf, November 2003–June 2005: Were they of New Zealand storm petrels? Notornis 52: 181–194.
GASKIN, C., FITZGERALD, N., CAMERON, E.K. & HEISSDUNLOP, S. 2011. Does the New Zealand storm-petrel (Pealeornis maoriana) breed in northern New Zealand? Notornis 58: 104–112.
GUMMER, H., TAYLOR, G., WILSON, K.-J. & RAYNER, M.J. 2015. Recovery of the endangered Chatham petrel (Pterodroma axillaris): a review of conservation management techniques from 1990 to 2010. Global Ecology and Conservation 3: 310–323.
HARRISON, P., SALLABERRY, M., GASKIN, C.P., ET AL. 2013. A new storm-petrel species from Chile. The Auk 130: 180–191.
QUILLFELDT, P., SCHMOLL, T. & PETER, H.-U. 2000. The use of foot web coloration for the estimation of prebreeder numbers in Wilson's Storm-Petrels, Oceanites oceanicus. Polar Biology 23: 802–804.
R CORE TEAM 2013. R: A language and environment for statistical computing. Vienna, Austria: R Foundation for Statistical Computing. [Available online at: http:\\www.R-project.org; accessed 7 October 2015]
RAYNER, M.J., GASKIN, C.P., STEPHENSON, B.M., ET AL. 2013. Brood patch and sex-ratio observations indicate breeding provenance and timing in New Zealand Storm-Petrel Fregetta maoriana. Marine Ornithology 41: 107–111.
RAYNER, M.J., GASKIN, C.P., FITZGERALD, N.B., ET AL. 2015. Using miniaturized radiotelemetry to discover the breeding grounds of the endangered New Zealand Storm Petrel Fregetta maoriana. Ibis 157: 754-766.
ROBERTSON, B.C., STEPHENSON, B.M. & GOLDSTEIN, S.J. 2011. When rediscovery is not enough: Taxonomic uncertainty hinders conservation of a critically endangered bird. Molecular Phylogeny and Evolution 61: 949–952.
SAVILLE, S., STEPHENSON, B. & SOUHEY, I. 2003. A possible sighting of an ‘extinct' bird – the New Zealand storm petrel. Birding World 16: 173–175.
STEPHENSON, B.M., FLOOD, R., THOMAS, B. & SAVILLE, S. 2008a. Rediscovery of the New Zealand storm petrel (Pealeornis maoriana Mathews 1932): two sightings that revised our knowledge of storm petrels. Notornis 55: 77–83.
STEPHENSON, B.M., GASKIN, C.P., GRIFFITHS, R., JAMIESON, H., BAIRD, K.A., PALMA, R.L. & IMBER, M.J. 2008b. The New Zealand storm-petrel (Pealeornis maoriana Mathews, 1932): first live capture and species assessment of an enigmatic seabird. Notornis 55: 191–206.
SUEUR, J., AUBIN, T. & SIMONIS, C. 2008. Seewave: A free modular tool for sound analysis and synthesis. Bioacoustics 18: 223–226.