Volume 45, No. 2
Volumes > 37 (2010-->) Volumes 28-37 (2000-09) Volumes 18-27 (1990-99) Volumes 5-17 (1978-89)
Quick Search by author or article title:
Key words: geologging, GPS, Houtman Abrolhos, Lesser Noddy, tropical seabird, Indian Ocean
We present the first tracking data of the foraging behaviour of a small tern, the 100 g Lesser Noddy Anous tenuirostris from the eastern Indian Ocean. Using small geologging devices (hereafter GPS), the 17 individuals tracked foraged 4.8–112 km from Pelsaert Island, Houtman Abrolhos, Western Australia. All tracking devices were recovered, and all the tracked individuals continued to breed normally. The mean trip distance was 79.5 km (standard error [SE] 9.8 km), with a mean trip length of 5 h 39 min (SE 39 min), at a mean travel speed of 12.6 km/h (SE 0.6 km/h). In the summer, breeding Lesser Noddies foraged diurnally from 04h00 to 20h40, returning to their colony at night. Individuals tracked in November spent significantly more time foraging and commuted further afield than those tracked in December. Lesser Noddies foraged in the west-southwest sector from the main colonies on Pelsaert Island. The Lesser Noddy at Pelsaert Island is the lightest seabird (104 g) tracked to date using GPS devices. Monitoring of noddies before and after tracking, in conjunction with rapid device attachment, deployment and recovery, indicated that these lightweight GPSs provided a successful tracking device for small seabirds.
CAREY, M.J., MEATHREL, C.E. & MAY, N.A. 2009. A new method for the long-term attachment of data-loggers to shearwaters (Procellariidae). Emu 109: 310-315.
CATRY, T., RAMOS, J.A., LE CORRE, M. & PHILLIPS, R.A. 2009a. Movements, at-sea distribution and behaviour of a tropical pelagic seabird: the wedge-tailed shearwater in the western Indian Ocean. Marine Ecology Progress Series 391: 231-242.
CATRY, T., RAMOS, J.A., JAQUEMET, S., ET AL. 2009b. Comparative foraging ecology of a tropical seabird community of the Seychelles, western Indian Ocean. Marine Ecology Progress Series 374: 259-272.
CATRY, T., RAMOS, J.A., CATRY, I., MONTICELLI, D. & GRANADEIRO, J.P. 2013. Inter-annual variability in the breeding performance of six tropical seabird species: influence of life-history traits and relationship with oceanographic parameters. Marine Biology 160: 1189-1201.
CECERE, J.C., CALABRESE, L., ROCAMORA, G. & CATONI, C. 2013. Movement patterns and habitat selection of Wedge-tailed Shearwaters (Puffinus pacificus) breeding at Aride Island, Seychelles. Waterbirds 36: 432-437.
CONKLIN, J.R. & BATTLEY, P.F. 2010. Attachment of geolocators to Bar-tailed Godwits: a tibia mounted method with no survival effects or loss of units. Wader Study Group 117: 56-58.
DUNLOP, J.N., SURMAN, C.A. & WOOLLER, R.D. 1996. Distribution and abundance of seabirds in the eastern Indian Ocean. Report prepared for the Australian Petroleum Production and Exploration Agency. Perth, Australia: Biological Sciences, Murdoch University.
DUNLOP, J.N., SURMAN, C.A. & WOOLLER, R.D. (2001). The marine distribution of seabirds from Christmas Island, Indian Ocean. Emu 101: 1-6.
DUNLOP, J.N. 2011. Comparative foraging ecology in the dark tern guild breeding off south-western Australia—Insights from stable isotope analysis. Marine Ornithology 39: 201-206.
FIJN, R.C., HIEMSTRA, D., PHILLIPS, R.A. & VAN DER WINDEN, J. 2013. Arctic terns Sterna paradisaea from the Netherlands migrate record distances across three oceans to Wilkes Land, East Antarctica. Ardea 101: 3-12.
HENNICKE, J.C. & WEIMERSKIRCH, H. 2014. Coping with variable and oligotrophic tropical waters: Foraging behaviour and flexibility of the Abbott's booby Papasula abbotti. Marine Ecology Progress Series 499: 259-273.
HENNICKE, J.C., JAMES, D.J., WEIMERSKIRCH, H. 2015. Sex-specific habitat utilization and differential breeding investments in Christmas Island Frigatebirds throughout the breeding cycle. PLoS ONE 10 (6): e0129437.
JAQUEMET, S., LE CORRE, M. & WEIMERSKIRCH, H. 2004. Seabird community structure in a coastal tropical environment: importance of natural factors and fish aggregating devices (FADs). Marine Ecology Progress Series 268: 281-292.
LE CORRE, M., JAEGER, A., PINET, P., ET AL. 2012. Tracking seabirds to identify potential Marine Protected Areas in the Western Indian Ocean. Biological Conservation 156: 83-93.
MONTICELLI, D., RAMOS, J.A., CATRY, T, PEDRO, P. & PAIVA, V.H. 2014. Reproductive parameters of tropical lesser noddies respond to local variations in oceanographic conditions and weather. Estuarine, Coastal and Shelf Science 139: 110-118.
NAVES, L.C., BRUSQUE, L.C., VOOREN, C.M. 2002. Feeding ecology of Sula leucogaster, Anous stolidus and Anous minutus at Saint Peter and Saint Paul's Rocks, Brazil. Ararajuba 10: 21-30.
PHILLIPS, R.A., XAVIER, J. C. & CROXALL, J.P. 2003. Effects of satellite transmitters on albatrosses and petrels. Auk 120: 1082-1090.
PHILLIPS, R.A., SILK, J.R.D., CROXALL, J.P., AFANASYEV, V. & BRIGGS, D.R. 2004. Accuracy of geolocation estimates for flying seabirds. Marine Ecology Progress Series 266: 265-272.
RAYNER, M.J., CARLILE, N., PRIDDEL, D., ET AL. 2016. Niche partitioning by three Pterodroma petrel species during non-breeding in the equatorial Pacific Ocean. Marine Ecology Progress Series 549: 217-229.
SERVENTY, D.L., SERVENTY, V.N. & WARHAM, J. 1971. The Handbook of Australian Sea-birds. Sydney, Australia: Reed.
SOANES, L.M., BRIGHT, J.A., BRODIN, G., MUKHIDA, F. & GREEN, J.A. 2015. Tracking a small seabird: First records of foraging behavior in the Sooty Tern Onychoprion fuscatus. Marine Ornithology 43: 235-239.
STORR, G.M, JOHNSTONE, R.E. & GRIFFIN, P. 1986. Birds of the Houtman Abrolhos, Western Australia. Records of the Western Australian Museum 24: 1-42.
SURMAN, C.A. 1997. A comparative study of the breeding and feeding ecology of three sympatric tropical terns on the Houtman Abrolhos, Western Australia. Ph.D. thesis. Perth, Australia: Murdoch University.
SURMAN, C.A. & WOOLLER, R.D. 1995. The breeding biology of the Lesser Noddy on Pelsaert Island, Western Australia. Emu 95: 47-53.
SURMAN, C.A. & WOOLLER, R.D. 2000. Nestling escape behaviour in tree, bush and ground nesting tropical terns. Ibis 142: 320-322.
SURMAN, C.A. & WOOLLER, R.D. 2003. Comparative foraging ecology of sympatric terns at a sub-tropical, eastern-Indian Ocean island. Journal of Zoology London 259: 219-230.
SURMAN, C.A. & NICHOLSON, L.W. 2009a. The good, the bad and the ugly: ENSO driven oceanographic variability and its influence on seabird diet and reproductive performance at the Houtman Abrolhos, Eastern Indian Ocean. Marine Ornithology: 37: 129-138
SURMAN, C.A. & NICHOLSON, L.W. 2009b. A survey of the breeding seabirds and migratory shorebirds of the Houtman Abrolhos, Western Australia. Corella 33: 89-98.
SURMAN, C.A., NICHOLSON, L.W., & SANTORA, J.A. 2012. Effects of climate variability on breeding phenology and performance of tropical seabirds in the eastern Indian Ocean. Marine Ecology Progress Series 454: 147-157.
SURMAN, C.A., BURBIDGE, A.A. & FITZHARDINGE, J. 2016. A long term population trends in the vulnerable Lesser Noddy at the Houtman Abrolhos, Western Australia. Corella 40: 69-75.
VILLARD, P., BRETAGNOLLE, V. & BORSA, P. 2015. Segregation in diet between Black Noddy (Anous minutus) and Brown Noddy (A. stolidus) from the Southern Lagoon of New Caledonia. Pacific Science 69: 197-204.
WILSON, R.P., PUTZ, K., PETERS, G., ET AL. 1997. Long-term attachment of transmitting and recording devices to penguins and other seabirds. Wildlife Society Bulletin 25: 101-106.