Volume 45, No. 2
Volumes > 37 (2010-->) Volumes 28-37 (2000-09) Volumes 18-27 (1990-99) Volumes 5-17 (1978-89)
Quick Search by author or article title:
Key words: Antarctica, demographics, longevity, emigration, Southern Giant Petrel, Macronectes giganteus
Southern Giant Petrels Macronectes giganteus were leg-ringed as nestlings at two East Antarctic breeding locations, the Frazier Islands and Hawker Island, during the period 1959-1988. I searched these colonies in 2011, deducing ring numbers by using multiple digital photographs. The resightings suggest, but do not confirm, emigration between colonies separated by 1500 km of coastline. The disparate nature of the ringing program within the Australian Antarctic Territory has led to a loss of important information that could now be used to model and predict how this long-lived species might respond to a number of population pressures, including environmental variability.
CREUWELS, J.C., STARK, J.S., WOEHLER, E.J., VAN FRANEKER, J.A. & RIBIC, C.A. 2005. Monitoring of a southern giant petrel Macronectes giganteus population on the Frazier Islands, Wilkes Land, Antarctica. Polar Biology 28: 483-493.
FOOTE, C.G., DAUNT, F., GONZÁLEZ-SOLÍS, J., NASIR, L., PHILLIPS, R.A. & MONAGHAN, P. 2010. Individual state and survival prospects: age, sex, and telomere length in a long-lived seabird. Behavioral Ecology 22: 156-161.
HOEGH-GULDBERG, O. & BRUNO, J.F. 2010. The impact of climate change on the world's marine ecosystems. Science 328: 1523-1528.
SALOMON, M. & VOISIN, J.F. 2010. Ecogeographical variation in the Southern Giant Petrel (Macronectes giganteus). Canadian Journal of Zoology 88: 195-203.
TECHOW, N.M.S.M., O'RYAN, C., PHILLIPS, R.A., GALES, R., MARIN, M., PATTERSON-FRASER, D. ET AL. 2010. Speciation and phylogeography of giant petrels Macronectes. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 54: 472-487.
VAN DEN HOFF, J. 2011. Recoveries of juvenile Giant Petrels in regions of ocean productivity: potential implications for population change. Ecosphere 2: 1-13.
VOISIN, J.F. 1988. Breeding biology of the northern giant petrel Macronectes halli and the southern giant petrel M. giganteus at Île de la Possession, Iles Crozet, 1966-1980. Cormorant 16: 65-97.
WEIMERSKIRCH, H., JOUVENTIN, P., MOUGIN, J.L., STAHL, J.C. & BEVEREN, M.V. 1985. Banding recoveries and the dispersal of seabirds breeding in French Austral and Antarctic Territories. Emu-Austral Ornithology 85: 22-33.
WIENECKE, B., LEAPER, R., HAY, I. & VAN DEN HOFF, J. 2009. Retrofitting historical data in population studies: southern giant petrels in the Australian Antarctic Territory. Endangered Species Research 8: 157-164.
WOEHLER E.J., RIDDLE M.J. & RIBIC C.A. 2003. Long-term population trends in southern giant petrels in East Antarctica. In: HUISKES, A.H.L., GIESKES, W.W.C., ROZEMA, J., SCHORNO, R.M.L, VAN DER VIES, S.M. & WOLFF, W.J. (Eds.) Antarctic Biology in a Global Context. Leiden, Netherlands: Backhuys Publishers. pp. 290-295.