Current Issue | In Press | Search | About | Subscription | Submission | Home
Volume 50, No. 1
Volumes > 38 (2010-->) Volumes 28-37 (2000-09) Volumes 18-27 (1990-99) Volumes 5-17 (1978-89)
Quick Search by author or article title:
Key words: non-breeding behavior, sex roles, pair bonds, Gough Island
Southern Giant Petrels Macronectes giganteus are partial migrants, but the proportion of adult males and females that visit the colony on Gough Island during winter is poorly defined. A better understanding of winter colony attendance is important to predict the possible impact of non-target mortality during restoration efforts involving poison baiting to eradicate introduced mammals. We repeatedly checked the individual identity of all giant petrels attending the largest breeding colony on Gough Island for rings during April-May 2021. Although the maximum number of individually identifiable ringed adults in a single check was 202, overall, 353 ringed adults were recorded, including almost 90% of the individuals that bred in 2020. Males were more likely to be present than females, but the ratio of males to females decreased from the end of April (3.24:1) to the latter half of May (1.25:1). Many birds were paired with their previous breeding partners by the end of May, despite egg laying not starting until late August. Our observations indicate that most adult Southern Giant Petrels are present at their breeding colonies on Gough Island 3-4 months before breeding, and are thus potentially susceptible to non-target poisoning during mammal eradication operations.
ALDERMAN, R., TUCK, G.N., CASTILLO-JORDÁN, C., HADDON, M. & PUNT, A.E. 2019. Macquarie Island's northern giant petrels and the impacts of pest eradication on population abundance. Ecological Modelling 393: 66-75.
BRIDGE, E.S. 2006. Influences of morphology and behavior on wing-molt strategies in seabirds. Marine Ornithology 34: 7-19.
BROOKE, M. 2004. Albatrosses and Petrels across the World. Oxford, UK: Oxford University Press.
CARAVAGGI, A., CUTHBERT, R.J., RYAN, P.G., COOPER, J. & BOND, A.L. 2019. The cumulative impacts of introduced house mice on the breeding success of nesting seabirds on Gough Island. Ibis 161: 648-661.
CONROY, J.W.H. 1972. Ecological aspects of the biology of the giant petrel Macronectes giganteus (Gmelin) in the maritime Antarctic. British Antarctic Survey Scientific Report 75: 1-74.
COOPER, J. & PARKER, G. 2011. Observations of sexual dimorphism among the Southern Giant Petrels Macronectes giganteus of Gough Island. Sea Swallow 60: 84-90.
DILLEY, B.J., DAVIES, D., BOND, A.L. & RYAN, P.G. 2015. Effects of mouse predation on burrowing petrel chicks at Gough Island. Antarctic Science 27: 543-553.
GONZALÉZ-SOLÍS, J., CROXALL, J.P. & WOOD, A.G. 2000. Foraging partitioning between giant petrels Macronectes spp. and its relationship with breeding population changes at Bird Island, South Georgia. Marine Ecology Progress Series 204: 279-288.
GONZALÉZ-SOLÍS, J., CROXALL, J.P. & AFANASYEV, V. 2008. Offshore spatial segregation in giant petrels Macronectes spp.: differences between species, sexes and seasons. Aquatic Conservation: Marine and Freshwater Ecosystems 17: 22-36.
GRANROTH‐WILDING, H.M.V. & PHILLIPS, R.A. 2019. Segregation in space and time explains the coexistence of two sympatric sub-Antarctic petrels. Ibis 161: 101-116.
HUNTER, S. 1984. Moult of the giant petrels Macronectes halli and M. giganteus at South Georgia. Ibis 126: 119-132.
JOHNSTONE, G.W., SHAUGHNESSY P.D. & CONROY J.W.H. 1976. Giant-petrels in the South Atlantic: new data from Gough Island. South African Journal of Antarctic Research 6: 19-22.
JONES, C.W., RISI, M.M., OSBORNE, A.M., RYAN, P.G. & OPPEL, S. 2021. Mouse eradication is required to prevent local extinction of an endangered seabird on an oceanic island. Animal Conservation 24: 637-645. doi:10.1111/acv.12670
MARCHANT, S. & HIGGINS, P.J. 1990. Handbook of Australian, New Zealand and Antarctic Birds 1. Oxford, UK: Oxford University Press.
MARTIN, A.R. & RICHARDSON, M.G. 2017. Rodent eradication scaled up: clearing rats and mice from South Georgia. Oryx 53: 27-35.
MCCLELLAND, P. 2019. Operational plan for the eradication of House Mice from Gough Island. Unpublished report. Sandy, UK: Unpublished report, Royal Society for the Protection of Birds.
MOUGIN, J.-L. 1968. Étude écologique de quatre espèces de pétrels Antarctiques. L'Oiseau et la Revue Francaise d'Ornithologie 38: 1-52.
PARKES, J. 2014. Eradication of House Mice Mus musculus from Marion Island: a review of feasibility, constraints and risks. Johannesburg, South Africa: BirdLife South Africa Occasional Report Series No. 1.
RYAN, P.G. 2007. Field guide to the animals and plants of Tristan da Cunha and Gough Island. Newbury, UK: Pisces Publications.
SPRINGER, K. & CARMICHAEL, N. 2012. Non-target species management for the Macquarie Island Pest Eradication Project. Proceedings of the Vertebrate Pest Conference 25: 38-47. doi:10.5070/V425110441
WACE, N.M. & HOLDGATE, M.W. 1976. Man and nature in the Tristan da Cunha Islands. IUCN Monograph 6: 1-114.
WANLESS, R.M., ANGEL, A., CUTHBERT, R.J., HILTON, G.M. & RYAN, P.G. 2007. Can predation by invasive mice drive seabird extinctions? Biology Letters 3: 241-244.